Is Lane Splitting Legal in Florida?
[…] But is lane splitting legal in Florida? The article below will shed light on this matter and provide you with some insights into Florida's legal framework surrounding lane splitting, so check out to find out more.

Unveiling Florida’s Legal Framework: Lane Splitting and Florida Statutes

While lane splitting might seem like a way to navigate congested Florida roads on your motorcycle, the legality of this practice is clear-cut.

Florida Statutes, specifically Section 316.209, explicitly prohibits lane splitting. This law states that a motorcycle rider cannot "operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles." This applies to all roads and highways throughout the state.